This site uses cookies to help us provide our services, personalize advertisements and analyze web traffic. By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies.
More info

Selected awards by the EMERGING PRODUCERS alumni

ji-hlavadok-revuecdfEmerging producersInspiration Forum
back

Selected awards by the EMERGING PRODUCERS alumni

There are over 150 EMERGING PRODUCERS – participants of the last 9 editions of the programme. Many have later become successful in the international arena and collected awards at major film festivals across the world. Below you can find a selection, the news are regularly updated in the NEWS section on the portal.

Bianca Oana & Radovan Síbrt
(EP 2017 & EP 2015)

Touch Me Not
● Golden Bear, Berlin IFF 2018
● Best First Feature Award, Berlin IFF 2018
● WITF Award, Thessaloniki Film Festival 2018
● In competition at European Film Awards 2018, Visions du Réel 2018

Katja Adomeit (EP 2013)

The Square
● Palme d’Or, Cannes FF 2017
● European Film Awards 2017 (winner in 6 categories)
● Goya Award 2018
● David di Donatello Award 2018

Marina Gumzi & Tibor Keser & Vanja Jambrović
(EP 2014 & EP 2017 & EP 2013)

Playing Men
● Georges de Beauregard International Prize, FID Marseille 2017
● Ciné+ Distributi on Support Award, Belfort Film Festival 2017

Aline Schmid (EP 2014)

Sonita
● Sundance 2016 Grand Jury Prize & Audience Award
● IDFA 2016 Audience Award
● Indie Lisboa 2016 Audience Award
● Sheffield IDF 2016 Youth Jury Award
● One World 2016 Audience Award

Karim Aitouna & Aline Schmid & Aritz Cirbian
(EP 2014 & EP 2014 & EP 2014)

I am the People
● Best Documentary and Best Debut at Ji.hlava IDFF 2014
● Winner of Hong Kong IFF 2015
● Olhar de Cinema 2015 Audience Award

Emile Hertling Peronard & Rikke Tambo Andersen
(EP 2016 & EP 2017)

Lykkelænder
● Nordic:DOX Award at CPH:DOX 2018

Patricia Drati Rønde (EP 2016)

Amal
● IDFA 2017 opening film
● Carthage Film Festival winner 2018
● In competition at Thessaloniki FF 2018, Sheffield IDF 2018

Georg Tiller (EP 2019)

When The Persimmons Grew
● Visions du Réel 2019 (winner in 2 categories)
● Heart of Sarajevo 2019 (Best Documentary)
● In competition at Taiwan IDFF 2020, Torino FF 2020, Diagonale 2020

Victoria Réka Kiss & Rea Rajčić
(EP 2019 & EP 2020)

Kix
● Docu Talents from the East Award 2019 (Sarajevo FF / Ji.hlava IDFF)

Ruth Reid (EP 2018)

Scheme Birds
● Best Documentary Award at Tribeca 2019
● Winner at Denver IFF 2019
● In competition at Edinburgh IFF 2019, Zurich FF 2019

Bianca Oana (EP 2017)

Collective
● World premiere at Venice FF 2019
● European Film Award 2020 (Best Documentary)
● Winner of Zurich FF 2019, One World IHRDFF 2020, DocAviv FF 2020 and Sofia IFF 2020
● 2020 Academy Awards Nomination

Patricia Drati Rønde (EP 2016)

Beautiful Something Left Behind
● Grand Jury Prize at SXSW Film Festival 2020
● In competition at Nordisk Panorama 2020

Pedro Fernandes Duarte (EP 2015)

The Metamorphosis of Birds
● FIPRESCI Award at Berlin FF 2020
● Audience Award and Best Director Award at Indie Lisboa 2020
● Winner at San Sebastian IFF 2020, Vilnius IFF 2020, Taipei FF 2020

Georg Tiller (EP 2019)

Zaho Zay
● Winner at FID Marseille 2020 and Viennale 2020
● In competition at Torino FF 2020

Ágnes Horváth Szabó (EP 2017)

Beauty of the Beast
● Impact Award at Cannes Docs 2020

Anna-Maria Antoci (EP 2019)

Victus
● Torino Film Lab Production Award 2019

Giedrė Žickytė (EP 2020)

The Earth is Blue as an Orange
● Winner at Sundance 2020
● Special Mention at Zurich FF 2020
● Docudays UA (winner in 2 categories)
● Millenium Docs Against Gravity 2020 (winner in 3 categories)
● International Documentary Association Award 2021

Radovan Síbrt (EP 2015)

When the War Comes
● Opening film of the Panorama section at Berlin FF 2018
● Silver Eye Award 2018

 

back to top
Creative Europe Media
Státní fond kinematografie
Visegrad Fund
Ministerstvo kultury
APA